EngageIQ

CallEnQ alternative

The CallEnQ alternative that lives in your workspace

Stop paying staff to sit on IRS hold, without a second vendor or a credit balance. A shared swarm of AI agents dials and holds for your firm. Set a target wait, fifteen minutes by default, and see the estimate before joining. Talk costs $0.20 a connected minute; holding and monthly subscriptions are separate. Half of enQ’s published example rate.

Why tax pros look past CallEnQ

The job is right. The stack is heavy.

CallEnQ / enQ works, and tax pros use it to avoid multi-hour IRS PPS holds. The friction is the credit model, a separate PIN workflow outside your case tools, and dependency on one standalone service.

01

Cost & credits

$300 a month for 30,000 credits, a credits-per-minute rate that moves with department and time of day, and overage at $0.01 a credit. enQ’s own example, 40 credits a minute, is $0.40 a minute.

02

Separate workflow

Access numbers, PINs, and billing live outside the tools you actually work in.

03

Dependency risk

When the queue service has issues, the whole practice feels it.

The Engage IQ alternative

IRS Fast Connect — agent-ready PPS inside the platform

Reserve a PPS line, accept a quoted wait and rate, prepare the case while the line holds, and connect when an IRS agent is live. $0.20 a minute talk, $0.005 a minute hold, $2.00 a month per Access Number and PIN plus $4.00 a month per shared swarm line, in dollars.

What you pay or do Engage IQ IRS Fast Connect enQ / CallEnQ (as published)
Talk rate$0.20 per minute while an IRS agent is liveDynamic credits per minute by department and time of day. Their example: 40 credits per minute, which is $0.40
Hold$0.005 per minute per line, shown on the receiptNot billed
Monthly subscriptions$2.00/month per Access Number + PIN and $4.00/month per firm-shared swarm line. No per-seat fee$300 a month for 30,000 credits, or $3,000 a year
CurrencyUS dollars, quoted before you acceptCredits at $0.01 each. Overage at $0.01 per credit
Billing increment6-second incrementsPer second
How you joinBrowser softphone, callback to your phone, or any desk phone with a number and PINAccess numbers and a PIN
How the wait is managedYou set a target wait (15 min by default); the console estimates capacity within your purchased shared swarm. Waits are not guaranteedDynamic credit pricing steers demand to off-peak hours
TeamFirm-wide view of holding and ready lines. Claim it or assign it to a colleaguePer-account access
DepartmentsEight IRS lines with IRS hours shownBroad federal and state list
Best whenYou want the IRS call inside your workspace at a fixed dollar rateYou need their department breadth today and prefer a standalone tool
Engage IQ IRS Fast Connect

One active swarm leg: 20 min holding, 10 min talking

Talk 10 min × $0.20$2.00
Hold 20 min × $0.005$0.10
Monthly subscriptions 1 Access Number + 1 swarm line$6 / mo
Call usage$2.10

Plus $2.00/month per Access Number and PIN and $4.00/month per shared swarm line. This usage example includes one active leg; other active or unsuccessful legs add hold usage. You see this rate and the estimated wait in the console before you accept the line.

enQ / CallEnQ, as published

Same call at enQ’s own example rate

Talk 10 min × 40 credits × $0.01$4.00
Hold$0
Plan required 30,000 credits / month$300 / mo
Credit usage$4.00

The $4.00 consumes included credits; it is not added again to the plan allowance. enQ’s $300/month plan includes 30,000 credits. Rates vary by department and time of day; additional usage beyond the allowance is billed at $0.01/credit.

enQ figures are as published at callenq.com/pricing, checked October 21, 2026: $300/month for 30,000 credits, $0.01 per credit, credits per minute set by department and time of day, their own example of 40 credits per minute, billed from the moment an IRS agent is connected. Rates can change; check their page before you compare. Taxes are extra on both.

Who should switch

Choose the shape that fits your firm

Switch

To Engage IQ

You want a target wait you control, fixed dollar rates, a receipt per call, and a firm-wide view of shared swarm capacity. Especially if you also run outreach on Engage IQ.

Stay

On CallEnQ

You need their full current department breadth immediately and prefer a purpose-built standalone queue tool.

Migrate

Bring authorizations

Forms 2848 / 8821 / 8655 stay yours. Create an account, get a conference line with its own number and PIN, and dial in from the phones you already use. Nothing to port.

A fixed talk rate. Shared capacity for your firm.

Engage IQ IRS Fast Connect: reserve the PPS line, accept the quote, talk to the IRS at $0.20 a minute.

Sign up Get started