EngageIQ

IRS Fast Connect · Pricing

$0.20 a minute to talk to the IRS.

Engage IQ IRS Fast Connect bills $0.20 per minute while an IRS agent is live, $0.005 per minute of hold per line, and $2.00 a month per phone number, in US dollars with no credits. enQ, the best-known alternative, publishes a $300-a-month plan and an example rate of 40 credits per minute, which is $0.40.

Rate card

Everything we bill, on one screen.

These are the platform rates every new Engage IQ account gets for IRS Fast Connect. You see the same dollars-per-minute figure in the console before you accept a line.

$0.20/ min Talk

Billed only while an IRS agent is live on your line, in 6-second increments. Half of enQ’s published 40-credit ($0.40) example.

$0.005/ min Hold

Per line while it waits on the IRS. It is its own line on your receipt, so a 20-minute hold shows as 10 cents, not as a mystery.

$2.00/ mo Numbers

Per phone number: a conference line’s call-in number, or the outbound number each IRS line dials from. First month prorated.

Billed

What you pay for

Connected minutes while an IRS agent is live, in 6-second increments. Hold minutes per line while it waits on the IRS. Phone numbers, $2.00 a month each, prorated in the first month.

Not billed

What you don’t pay for

No credits, no credit packs, no plan fee for IRS Fast Connect, no setup fee, no AI surcharge, and no talk charge on a line that never reaches an agent.

Proof

A receipt per call

Every call ends with its own receipt: talk minutes and hold minutes on separate lines, with the rate and the dollars. Dispute anything against the call’s event trail.

Side by side

One call, both bills.

A typical Practitioner Priority Service call: 20 minutes waiting, 10 minutes with the agent.

Engage IQ IRS Fast Connect

One call: 20 min on hold, 10 min with the agent

Talk 10 min × $0.20$2.00
Hold 20 min × $0.005$0.10
Credits or plan to buy first$0
Total$2.10

Plus $2.00 a month per number. You see this rate and the estimated wait in the console before you accept the line.

enQ / CallEnQ, as published

Same call at enQ’s own example rate

Talk 10 min × 40 credits × $0.01$4.00
Hold$0
Plan required 30,000 credits / month$300 / mo
Total$4.00 + plan

Credits per minute are dynamic by department and time of day, so peak-season calls can cost more than the 40-credit example.

enQ figures are as published at callenq.com/pricing, checked October 18, 2026: $300/month for 30,000 credits, $0.01 per credit, credits per minute set by department and time of day, their own example of 40 credits per minute, billed from the moment an IRS agent is connected. Rates can change; check their page before you compare. Taxes are extra on both.

A month of calls

What a season costs.

Same call shape, 20 minutes on hold and 10 minutes with the agent, at different volumes. Engage IQ totals include one conference line with one IRS line ($4.00 a month in numbers). enQ totals use their 40-credit example and assume a steady month with no rollover.

Calls per monthEngage IQ IRS Fast ConnectenQ at 40 credits/min, as published
1 call$2.10 + $4.00 numbers = $6.10$4.00 in credits, on the $300 plan
50 calls$100 talk + $5 hold + $4 numbers = $10920,000 credits, inside the $300 plan = $300
100 calls$200 talk + $10 hold + $4 numbers = $21440,000 credits = $300 plan + $100 overage = $400
200 calls$400 talk + $20 hold + $4 numbers = $42480,000 credits = $300 plan + $500 overage = $800

enQ’s credits per minute are dynamic, so a peak-season call can cost more than the 40-credit example and an off-peak call less. enQ unused monthly credits roll over up to three times the plan amount. Hours and department availability vary at the IRS. Neither column includes taxes.

How the quote works

You accept a number before you hold.

01

Quote before accept

The console shows the estimated wait, learned from recent IRS hold times, and the rate in dollars per minute. On a desk phone you hear the same quote and press 1 to accept.

02

Talk starts the meter

Talk is billed from the moment an IRS agent is live on your line, in 6-second increments, until either side hangs up. Hold is billed per line while it waits, at $0.005 a minute.

03

Receipt, then notes

Every call ends with its receipt and a disposition. Firm owners see connects, talk minutes, hold and cost for the day on the console home.

Pricing
Questions

What does IRS Fast Connect cost per minute?

$0.20 per minute while an IRS agent is live on your line, billed in 6-second increments. Hold is $0.005 per minute per line and is shown separately on the receipt. Phone numbers are $2.00 a month each.

Is there a monthly plan or minimum?

No plan, no minimum and no credit packs for IRS Fast Connect. You pay the per-minute rates above plus $2.00 a month per number, billed to your Engage IQ account.

How much does enQ (CallEnQ) cost?

As published on callenq.com on October 18, 2026: $300 a month for 30,000 credits ($3,000 a year), $0.01 per credit, overage at $0.01 per credit, and a dynamic credits-per-minute rate by department and time of day. Their own example is 40 credits per minute, which is $0.40 per minute, billed per second from the moment an IRS agent is connected. Hold is not billed.

Which is cheaper for a small firm?

At enQ’s example rate, a 10-minute IRS conversation after a 20-minute hold is $4.00 in credits on top of a $300 plan. The same call on IRS Fast Connect is $2.10. Fifty such calls a month are about $109 on Engage IQ including one number, against the $300 plan at enQ; one hundred are about $214 against about $400.

Do I pay for hold time?

Yes, $0.005 per minute per line, and you see it as its own receipt line. Twenty minutes of hold is ten cents. We show it rather than fold it into the talk rate.

Do I see the price before the call?

Yes. The console quotes the estimated wait and the dollars per minute before you accept a line, in the browser or by pressing 1 on a desk phone. Nothing is billed until you accept.

Are there setup fees or contracts?

No setup fee and no contract for IRS Fast Connect. Stop a line or give up a number whenever you like; numbers are prorated in the first month.

Are taxes included?

Rates on this page exclude taxes, as do enQ’s.

Half the rate. No credits. A receipt per call.

Create an account, reserve a PPS line, and see the quote before you hold.

Sign up Talk to sales